Disclaimer

IMPORTANT – Please read the following before proceeding

Funds and Services

Select Strategy

Fund Name Strategies Country
Value Partners Classic Fund Absolute return long-biased equity strategy Greater China
Value Partners High-Dividend Stocks Fund Absolute return long-biased equity strategy Asia
Value Partners China A-Share Select Fund Absolute return long-biased equity strategy China A-share
China Convergence Fund Absolute return long-biased equity strategy China
Chinese Mainland Focus Fund Absolute return long-biased equity strategy China
Value Partners China Greenchip Fund Limited Absolute return long-biased equity strategy Greater China
Value Partners Classic Equity Fund Absolute return long-biased equity strategy Greater China
Value Partners Taiwan Fund Absolute return long-biased equity strategy Taiwan
Value Partners Asian Income Fund Multi-Asset Asia
Value Partners Greater China High Yield Income Fund Fixed income strategy Greater China
Value Partners Asian Total Return Bond Fund Fixed income strategy Asia
Value Partners Asia ex-Japan Equity Fund Relative Alpha Investment Strategy Asia ex-Japan
Value Partners New China Policy Fund Thematic strategy China
Value Partners Health Care Fund# Thematic strategy China

 

Value Partners Classic Fund

Launch date: A Units - 01-04-1993 / B Units - 15-05-1996 / C Units - 15-10-2009

Share classes Morningstar rating Bloomberg code ISIN code Fund documents
A Units USD   VLPARAI HK HK0000264868 More
B Units USD   VLPARBI HK HK0000264876
C Units USD   VLPARCI HK HK0000264884
C Units HKD*   VLPARCI HK HK0000264884
C Units RMB   VLCHCRM HK HK0000264926
C Units AUD Hedged  N/A VLCHAUD HK HK0000264892
C Units CAD Hedged  N/A VLCHCAD HK HK0000264900
C Units HKD Hedged  N/A VLCHCHH HK HK0000264934
C Units NZD Hedged  N/A VLCHNZD HK HK0000264918
C Units MDis HKD   VLCCMDH HK HK0000360898
C Units RMB Hedged  N/A VLCHCRH HK HK0000264942
C Units MDis RMB   VLCCMDR HK HK0000362241
C Units MDis RMB Hedged  N/A VLCCMRH HK HK0000362258
C Units MDis USD   VLCCMDU HK HK0000360880

Value Partners High-Dividend Stocks Fund

Launch date: Class A1 - 02-09-2002

Share classes Morningstar rating Bloomberg code ISIN code Fund documents
A1 USD   VALASHY HK HK0000288735 More
A1 HKD^   VALASHY HK HK0000288735
A Acc RMB Hedged  N/A VALHAHK HK HK0000288719
A Acc RMB Unhedged  N/A VALHAUR HK HK0000288727
A2 MDis USD  N/A VALHYA2 HK HK0000288743
A2 MDis HKD  N/A VALHA2H HK HK0000288784
A2 MDis AUD Hedged  N/A VALHA2A HK HK0000288750
A2 MDis CAD Hedged  N/A VALHA2C HK HK0000288768
A2 MDis GBP Hedged  N/A VALHDSF HK HK0000288776
A2 MDis NZD Hedged  N/A VALHA2N HK HK0000288792
A2 MDis RMB Hedged  N/A VALHRMB HK HK0000288800
A2 MDis RMB Unhedged  N/A VAHYRMB HK HK0000288818

Value Partners China A-Share Select Fund

Launch date: 16-10-2014

Share classes Morningstar rating Bloomberg code ISIN code Fund documents
A RMB (CNH)   VPCAARM HK HK0000220001 More
A USD Unhedged   VPCAAUU HK HK0000220019
A USD Hedged  N/A VPCAAUH HK HK0000220027
A HKD Unhedged   VPCAAHU HK HK0000220035
A HKD Hedged  N/A VPCAAHH HK HK0000220043
A GBP Unhedged   VPCAAGU HK HK0000220076
A GBP Hedged  N/A VPCAAGH HK HK0000220084
A AUD Unhedged   VPCAAAU HK HK0000220092
A AUD Hedged  N/A VPCAAAH HK HK0000220100
A CAD Hedged  N/A VPCAACH HK HK0000220126
A EUR Unhedged   VPCAAEU HK HK0000220050
A EUR Hedged  N/A VPCAAEH HK HK0000220068
A NZD Unhedged   VPCAANU HK HK0000220134
A NZD Hedged  N/A VPCAANH HK HK0000220142

China Convergence Fund

Launch date: 14-07-2000

Share classes Morningstar rating Bloomberg code ISIN code Fund documents
Class A USD   VAPAICB KY KYG9317Q1047 More
Class A AUD Hedged  N/A VAPAAHD KY KYG9317Q1385
Class A CAD Hedged  N/A VAPACAH KY KYG9317Q1468
Class A NZD Hedged  N/A VAPANZH KY KYG9317Q1534

Chinese Mainland Focus Fund

Launch date: 27-11-2003

Share classes Morningstar rating Bloomberg code ISIN code Fund documents
USD   VAPAICM KY KYG9317Q1120 More

Value Partners China Greenchip Fund Limited

Launch date: 2002-04-08 / Class A2 QDis HKD - 22-07-2013

Share classes Morningstar rating Bloomberg code ISIN code Fund documents
A HKD   VPCHIGC KY KYG9317M1033 More
A USD   VPCHAUS KY KYG9317M1603
A AUD Hedged  N/A VPCHAAH KY KYG9317M1371
A CAD Hedged  N/A VPCHACH KY KYG9317M1454
A NZD Hedged  N/A VPCHANH KY KYG9317M1520
A2 QDis HKD  N/A VPCA2QD KY KYG9317M1116

Value Partners Classic Equity Fund

Launch date: 14-05-2012

Share classes Morningstar rating Bloomberg code ISIN code Fund documents
USD Unhedged   VAGCUUH ID IE00B7SWNS53 More
USD Unhedged Class Z   VAGCUSZ ID IE00B96RCG78
CHF Hedged  N/A VAGCCHG ID IE00B7SWPT01
EUR Hedged  N/A VAGCEHG ID IE00B7FRZP47
GBP Hedged  N/A VAGCSHG ID IE00B7JVL981
GBP Unhedged  N/A VAGCSUH ID IE00B7SXC250

Value Partners Taiwan Fund

Launch date: 03-03-2008

Share classes Morningstar rating Bloomberg code ISIN code Fund documents
USD   VTAIWAN KY KYG9318Y1061 More

Value Partners Asian Income Fund

Launch date: 13-11-2017

Share classes Morningstar rating Bloomberg code ISIN code Fund documents
Class A USD Unhedged Acc   VPUSUAU HK HK0000352374 More
Class A AUD Hedged   VPAAHMU HK HK0000352259
Class A CAD Hedged   VPACHMU HK HK0000352267
Class A HKD Unhedged MDis   VPAHUMU HK HK0000352291
Class A NZD Hedged MDis   VPANHMU HK HK0000352309
Class A RMB Hedged   VPARHMU HK HK0000352317
Class A RMB Unhedged MDis   VPARUMU HK HK0000352325
Class A USD Unhedged MDis   VPAUHMU HK HK0000352382
Class A HKD Unhedged Acc   VPAHUAU HK HK0000352283

Value Partners Greater China High Yield Income Fund

Launch date: Class P - 27-03-2012

Share classes Morningstar rating Bloomberg code ISIN code Fund documents
P Acc USD  N/A VPGCPUA KY KYG9319N1097 More
P Acc HKD  N/A VPGCPHA KY KYG9319N1253
P MDis USD  N/A VPGPUMD KY KYG9319N1170
P MDis HKD  N/A VPGPHMD KY KYG9319N1337
P MDis SGD Hedged  N/A VPPSHMA KY KYG9319N1824
A MDis AUD Hedged  N/A VPGCAUD KY KYG9319N2327
A MDis CAD Hedged  N/A VPGCCAD KY KYG9319N2400
A MDis GBP Hedged  N/A VPGCAGH KY KYG9319N3317
A MDis EUR Hedged  N/A VCHAMEH KY KYG9319N3499
A MDis NZD Hedged  N/A VPGCHNZ KY KYG9319N2574
A MDis RMB Hedged  N/A VPGCRMB KY KYG9319N3077
A MDis RMB Unhedged  N/A VPGCMDR KY KYG9319N3150
A Acc RMB Hedged  N/A VPGCAHR KY KYG9319N2814
A Acc RMB Unhedged  N/A VPGCACR KY KYG9319N2996

Value Partners Asian Total Return Bond Fund

Launch date: 09-04-2018

Share classes Morningstar rating Bloomberg code ISIN code Fund documents
Class A Acc HKD Unhedged   VPATANU HK HK0000402351 More
Class A Acc USD Unhedged   VPATAUU HK HK0000402450
Class A MDis AUD Hedged   VPATAAH HK HK0000402328
Class A MDis CAD Hedged   VPATACM HK HK0000402344
Class A MDis HKD Unhedged   VPATZNM HK HK0000402369
Class A MDis NZD Hedged   VPATANH HK HK0000402385
Class A MDis RMB Hedged   VPATAHM HK HK0000402401
Class A MDis RMB Unhedged   VPATARM HK HK0000402427
Class A MDis USD Unhedged   VPATAUM HK HK0000402468

Value Partners Asia ex-Japan Equity Fund

Launch date: 03-09-2018

Share classes Morningstar rating Bloomberg code ISIN code Fund documents
Class V GBP Hedged Acc   VPXVAGH ID IE00BFF9NG36 More
Class V GBP Hedged MDis   VPXVDGH ID IE00BFF9NH43
Class V SGD Hedged Acc   VPXVASH ID IE00BD3HK531
Class V SGD Hedged MDis   VPXVASH ID IE00BD3HK648
Class V USD Acc   VPXVASH ID IE00BD3HK754
Class V USD MDis   VPXJVDU ID IE00BD3HK861
Class X USD Acc   IE00BD3HK978

Value Partners New China Policy Fund

Launch date: 10-03-2014

Share classes Morningstar rating Bloomberg code ISIN code Fund documents
A (USD)   VPNCUAA KY KYG931681053 More
A (USD) QDis  N/A VPNCUAI KY KYG931681137
A Plus (USD)  N/A VPNCUAP KY KYG931681210
A Plus (USD) QDis  N/A VPNUAPD KY KYG931681392
A (SGD Hedged)  N/A VPNCSAH KY KYG931681475
A (SGD Hedged) QDis  N/A VPNCADH KY KYG931681541
A Plus (SGD Hedged)  N/A VPNCSAP KY KYG931681624

Value Partners Health Care Fund#

Share classes Morningstar rating Bloomberg code ISIN code Fund documents
A USD Unhedged  N/A VPHCUAU ID IE00BSM8VZ90 More
A HKD Unhedged  N/A VPHCUAH ID IE00BSM8VQ00
Z RMB (CNH) Unhedged  N/A VPHCUZR ID IE00BSM8VT31

The Funds mentioned above are not authorized or recognized by the Monetary Authority of Singapore and are not allowed to be offered to retail public in Singapore.

 

© 2021 Morningstar. All Rights Reserved. The information contained herein: (1) is proprietary to Morningstar and/or its content providers; (2) may not be copied or distributed; and (3) is not warranted to be accurate, complete or timely. Neither Morningstar nor its content providers are responsible for any damages or losses arising from any use of this information. Morningstar Rating ™ as at end of November 2021.

 

Source: HSBC Institutional Trust Services (Asia) Limited and HSBC Securities Services (Ireland) DACDownload Annual Return Record of funds.

Our portfolio disclosure policy can be obtained from the Investment Manager upon request to email fis@vp.com.hk

 

Performance shown is NAV to NAV in denominated currency with income reinvested. For funds/classes denominated in foreign currencies, US/HK dollar-based investors are therefore exposed to fluctuations in the currency exchange rate.

#Value Partners Health Care Fund is a sub-fund of Value Partners Ireland Fund ICAV (the “Company”). The Company is both authorized and supervised by the Central Bank of Ireland (“Central Bank”) as an undertaking for collective investment in transferable securities pursuant to the European Communities (Undertakings for Collective Investment in Transferable Securities) Regulations 2011. Authorization of the Company by the Central Bank shall not constitute a warranty as to the performance of the Company and the Central Bank shall not be liable or the performance or default of the Company. The authorization of the Company is not an endorsement or guarantee of the Company by the Central Bank.

*Investors should note that the base currency of “C” Units is in USD. The HKD is for reference only and should not be used for subscription or redemption purpose. Conversion to the base currency of “C” Units will normally take place at the prevailing rate (as determined by the Fund’s Trustee or Custodian) on the corresponding fund dealing day. Investor should be aware of possible risks resulting from fluctuations of exchange rates against USD.

^Investors should note that the base currency of the Fund is in USD. The HKD equivalent NAV per unit is for reference only and should not be used for subscription or redemption purpose. Conversion to the base currency of the Fund will normally take place at the prevailing rate (as determined by the Fund’s Trustee or Custodian) on the corresponding fund dealing day. Investors should be aware of possible risks resulting from fluctuations of exchange rates against USD.

 

Investment involves risk. The price of units may go down as well as up and past performance is not indicative of future results. Investors may not get back the full amount invested. Funds can be highly illiquid and are not suitable for all investors. The website is not an endorsement of a fund’s suitability for any particular investor or class of investors. Please refer to the explanatory memorandum.

 

The information displayed on this page is not intended for and should not be construed as investment advice, being an offer to sell, or a solicitation of an offer to buy any security or investment product. The above information should not be relied upon for making any investment decision. Value Partners does not accept any responsibility for reliance on such information. If you are in doubt, please seek independent professional advice.